The Office of the National Coordinator has updated its meaningful use Frequently Asked Questions page by clarifying certification of data warehouses.

Question: I plan to use a "data warehouse" to calculate and submit meaningful use clinical quality measures. Does my data warehouse need to be certified for me to be able to use it to achieve meaningful use?

Answer: Yes, your data warehouse does need to be certified. However, only those capabilities that your data warehouse is intended to perform and for which certification is required would need to be tested and certified. Other capabilities that the data warehouse may also perform (e.g., benchmarking, research analytics) would not need to be tested and certified. Thus, if you plan to use a data warehouse to calculate and submit clinical quality measures to CMS or States for meaningful use, the data warehouse would be performing a capability for which the Secretary has adopted a certification criterion (45 CFR 170.304(j) or 45 CFR 170.306(i)) and for which you as an eligible health care provider have a correlated meaningful use requirement to satisfy.

The FAQs are available here.

--Joseph Goedert

 

Register or login for access to this item and much more

All Health Data Management content is archived after seven days.

Community members receive:
  • All recent and archived articles
  • Conference offers and updates
  • A full menu of enewsletter options
  • Web seminars, white papers, ebooks

Don't have an account? Register for Free Unlimited Access